Recognizing our Donors

 

CCS academyThe Canadian Cardiovascular Society Academy wishes to recognize the following donors.

Thank you for supporting a strong cardiovascular future!

Click here to view donations received between October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017

Below are donations received between October 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018

 Members and Individuals

  • Visionary ($5,000 and up)

    Catherine Kells, Halifax, NS

    Heather Ross, Toronto, ON

  • President's Circle ($1,000 - $4,999)

    Rob Beanlands, Ottawa, ON

    Xavier Coll, Terrebonne, QC

    Bibiana Cujec, Edmonton, AB

    Martin Gardner, Halifax, NS

    Michelle Graham, Edmonton, AB

    Lyall Higginson, Ottawa, ON

    Andrew Krahn, Vancouver, BC

    Brian Potter, Westmount, QC

    Samuel Siu, London, ON

    Anthony Tang, London, ON

  • Benefactors ($500 - $999)

    Margaret Blackwell, New Westminster, BC

    Mbuyu Bushidi, Brandon, MB

    Ross Davies, Ottawa, ON

    Gabor Gyenes, Edmonton, AB

    Jonathan Howlett, Calgary, AB

    Simon Jackson, Halifax, NS

    Marla Kiess, Vancouver, BC

    Gerald Klassen, Halifax, NS

    Evan Lockwood, Edmonton, AB

    Robert Sheldon, Calgary, AB

    Stuart Smith, London, ON

    Jean-François Tanguay, Mont-Royal, QC

    Dylan Taylor, Edmonton, AB

    James Warnica, Calgary, AB

    Andrew Wong, Edmonton, AB

     

  • Friends (up to $499)

    Vineeta Ahooja, Toronto, ON

    Jawed Akhtar, Saskatoon, SK

    Ana Carolina Alba, Toronto, ON

    Zohair Al-Halees, Riyadh - 11211,

    S. Nasir Ali, Sarnia, ON

    Ahmed Aljizeeri, Alhassa,

    Hani Amad, Toronto, ON

    Ismeil Amhalhal, Sault Ste. Marie, ON

    Keivan Anbarani, North Vancouver, BC

    Todd Anderson, Calgary, AB

    Kim Anderson, Halifax, NS

    Paul Angaran, Unionville, ON

    Rakesh Arora, Winnipeg, MB

    Kathryn Ascah, Ottawa, ON

    Kevin Bainey, Edmonton, AB

    Melinda Barabas, Saguenay, QC

    Miguel Barrero Garcia, Trois Rivières, QC

    Arsène Basmadjian, Montreal, QC

    Harald Becher, Edmonton, AB

    Mathieu Bernier, Quebec, QC

    Azim Bharmal, Edmonton, AB

    Filio Billia, Toronto, ON

    David Birnie, Ottawa, ON

    Jonathan Bishinsky, Markham, ON

    Peter Bolli, St. Catharines, ON

    Natalie Bottega, Ville Mont-Royal, QC

    Neil Brass, Edmonton, AB

    Myriam Brassard, Montreal, QC

    Robert Brown, London, ON

    Gary Burggraf, Kingston, ON

    Jagdish Butany, Toronto, ON

    Craig Butler, Edmonton, AB

    Warren Cantor, Aurora, ON

    Ronald Carere, Vancouver, BC

    Lucille Carling-Chambers, Burlington, ON

    Jean-Christophe Carvalho, Rimouski, QC

    Renzo Cecere, Montreal, QC

    Kwan Leung Chan, Ottawa, ON

    Annabel Chen-Tournoux, Montreal, QC

    James Cherry, Toronto, ON

    Richard Choi, Toronto, ON

    Rudy Chow, Vancouver, BC

    Tomas Cieza, Quebec, QC

    Ruth Collins-Nakai, Edmonton, AB

    Kim Connelly, Toronto, ON

    Francisco Cordova, Winnipeg, MB

    Luc Cormier, Moncton, NB

    Paolo Costi, Montreal, QC

    Jean-Marc Côté, Quebec, QC

    Benoit Coutu, Montreal, QC

    Jafna Cox, Halifax, NS

    Richard Crowell, Halifax, NS

    Frédéric Dallaire, Sherbrooke, QC

    Lorretta Daniel, Uxbridge, ON

    Michel D'Astous, Dieppe, NB

    Robert De Larochelliere, Quebec, QC

    Catherine Demers, Hamilton, ON

    Paul Dorian, Toronto, ON

    John Ducas, Winnipeg, MB

    Anique Ducharme, Westmount, QC

    Juan Duero Posada, Toronto, ON

    Chris Feindel, Toronto, ON

    Jessica Forcillo, Montreal, QC

    Anne Fournier, Montreal, QC

    Ronald Fowlis, Kitchener, ON

    Darren Freed, Edmonton, AB

    Eric Fretz, Victoria, BC

    Michael Froeschl, Ottawa, ON

    Aldo Furlani, Red Deer, AB

    François Gagnon, Riviere-du-Loup, QC

    Nitin Ghorpade, Winnipeg, MB

    Kenneth Gin, Vancouver, BC

    François Gobeil, Montreal, QC

    Elaine Gordon, Hamilton, ON

    Jamie Graham, Corner Brook, NL

    Christopher Gray, Halifax, NS

    Martin Green, Ottawa, ON

    François Grondin, Levis, QC

    Milan Gupta, Woodbridge, ON

    Andrew Ha, Mississauga, ON

    Naiyer Habib, Abbotsford, BC

    Ouassila Hached, Orford, QC

    Haissam Haddad, Saskatoon, SK

    Richard Haichin, Montreal, QC

    Louise Harris, Toronto, ON

    Richard Harvey, Sherbrooke, QC

    Nathaniel Hawkins, Vancouver, BC

    Isabelle Hébert, Chandler, QC

    Robert Hegele, London, ON

    Steven Hodge, Kelowna, BC

    George Honos, Montreal, QC

    Richard Hooper, Kelowna, BC

    Martin Hosking, Vancouver, BC

    Christine Houde, Sainte-Foy, QC

    Tomasz Hruczkowski, Edmonton, AB

    Dennis Humen, Edmonton, AB

    Debra Isaac, Calgary, AB

    George Jablonsky, London, ON

    Ernest Janzen, Coaldale, AB

    David Johnstone, Hunter River, PE

    Jacqueline Joza, Montreal, QC

    Bodh Jugdutt, Edmonton, AB

    Marek Jung, Calgary, AB

    Grigorios Katsouras, Bari,

    Katherine Kavanagh, Calgary, AB

    Clarence Khoo, Winnipeg, MB

    Bakhtiar Kidwai, Halifax, NS

    Teresa Kieser, Calgary, AB

    David Kinloch, Shawinigan Lake, BC

    Merril Knudtson, Calgary, AB

    Jeremy Kobulnik, Toronto, ON

    Albert Kryski, Calgary, AB

    Zaheer Lakhani, Edmonton, AB

    Christopher Lane, Victoria, BC

    Anatoly Langer, Toronto, ON

    Charles Lazzam, Mississauga, ON

    Richard Leather, Victoria, BC

    Marie-Hélène LeBlanc, Quebec, QC

    Tony Lee, Halifax, NS

    Candace Lee, Pierrefonds, QC

    Robert Lemery, Nepean, ON

    Howard Leong-Poi, Toronto, ON

    Peter Leong-Sit, London, ON

    Robert Lesoway, Calgary, AB

    Jose Lopez, Saskatoon, SK

    Hung Ly, Montreal, QC

    Ian MacDonald, Vancouver, BC

    Brian MacKenzie, Peterborough, ON

    Gyaandeo Maharajh, Ottawa, ON

    Andrew Maitland, Calgary, AB

    Susanna Mak, Toronto, ON

    Peiman Malek-Marzban, Winnipeg, MB

    Samer Mansour, Montreal, QC

    François Marcotte, Scottsdale, AZ

    Brian McCrindle, Toronto, ON

    Michael McDonald, Toronto, ON

    Peter McLaughlin, Peterborough, ON

    Alan Menkis, Winnipeg, MB

    Steven Meyer, Edmonton, AB

    Robert Miller, Halifax, NS

    L Brent Mitchell, Calgary, AB

    Franck Molin, Quebec, QC

    Blandine Mondésert, Montreal, QC

    François-Pierre Mongeon, Montreal, QC

    Michael Moon, Edmonton, AB

    Chris Morgan, Toronto, ON

    Xavier Mousset, Lake Charles, LA

    Sharon Mulvagh, Halifax, NS

    Girish Nair, Ottawa, ON

    Stanley Nattel, Montreal, QC

    Isabelle Nault, Quebec, QC

    Gillian Nesbitt, Toronto, ON

    Lisa Nguyen, Vancouver, BC

    Gustavo Nogareda, Red Deer, AB

    Paul Novak, Victoria, BC

    Erwin Oechslin, Toronto, ON

    Blair O'Neill, Edmonton, AB

    Teddi Orenstein Lyall, Richmond, BC

    Gavin Oudit, Edmonton, AB

    Maral Ouzounian, Toronto, ON

    Pierre Pagé, Montreal, QC

    Donald Palisaitis, Montreal, QC

    Sven Pallie, St. Catharines, ON

    Ratika Parkash, Halifax, NS

    Thomas Parker, Toronto, ON

    Ian Paterson, Edmonton, AB

    Daniel Patton, Kelowna, BC

    Glen Pearson, Edmonton, AB

    François Philippon, Quebec, QC

    Philippe Pibarot, Quebec, QC

    J Geoffrey Pickering, London, ON

    Paul Poirier, Quebec, QC

    Paul Timothy Pollak, Calgary, AB

    Charles Pollick, Los Angeles, CA

    Brendan Quinn, Ottawa, ON

    Ata-ur-Rehman Quraishi, Halifax, NS

    Marie-Josée Raboisson, Lachine, QC

    Fauzi Ramadan, Moose Jaw, SK

    Vivian Rambihar, Scarborough, ON

    Sarah Ramer, Halifax, NS

    Vivek Rao, Toronto, ON

    Rajeev Rao, Barrie, ON

    Martin Richmond, Richmond Hill, ON

    Leon Rioux, Rimouski, QC

    Léna Rivard, Montreal, QC

    Lucy Roche, Toronto, ON

    Barry Rose, St. John's, NL

    Denis Roy, Montreal, QC

    Fraser Rubens, Ottawa, ON

    Jennifer Russell, Toronto, ON

    Omid Salehian, Hamilton, ON

    John Sapp, Halifax, NS

    Zion Sasson, Toronto, ON

    Erick Schampaert, Montreal, QC

    Costas Schulze, Kelowna, BC

    Hugh Scully, Toronto, ON

    Kamal Sharma, Montreal, QC

    Ali Shickh, Bowmanville, ON

    Malcolm Silver, Willowdale, ON

    Gerald Simkus, New Westminster, BC

    Michael Sole, Toronto, ON

    Laurence Sterns, Victoria, BC

    John Stewart, Halifax, NS

    Jan Surkes, Langley, BC

    Neville Suskin, London, ON

    Bruce Sussex, St. John's, NL

    Elizabeth Swiggum, Victoria, BC

    Paul Talbot Jr, Quebec, QC

    Jonathan Tang, Victoria, BC

    Jean-Claude Tardif, Montreal, QC

    Patrick Teefy, London, ON

    Otto Teixeira, Charlston, SC

    Robert Teskey, Saint John, NB

    Pierre Tessier, Mont-Royal, QC

    Olga Toleva, Winnipeg, MB

    Mouhieddin Traboulsi, Calgary, AB

    Guy Tremblay, Quebec, QC

    Winston Tsui, Maple Ridge, BC

    Wayne Tymchak, Edmonton, AB

    Jacob Udell, Toronto, ON

    Mohammed Tariq Vakani, Mississauga, ON

    James Velianou, Hamilton, ON

    Sean Virani, Vancouver, BC

    Isabelle Vonder Muhll, Edmonton, AB

    Mathieu Walker, Montreal, QC

    Andrew Warren, Halifax, NS

    Eva Welisch, London, ON

    Robert Welsh, Edmonton, AB

    Alan White, Calgary, AB

    Randall Williams, Edmonton, AB

    Stephen Wilton, Calgary, AB

    Graham Wong, Vancouver, BC

    Kenny Wong, Halifax, NS

    D. George Wyse, Canmore, AB

    Kenneth Yvorchuk, Victoria, BC

Cumulative Donations

Cumulative giving levels honor donors that have contributed to the ongoing support of the CCSA. We gratefully acknowledge the individuals and organizations listed below and their ongoing commitment to a strong cardiovascular future. Donors are listed at levels that reflect their cumulative giving history. The list is up-to-date as of March 31, 2018.

 

  • Legacy Donors ($25,000 and up)

    Margaret Blackwell, New Westminster, BC

    Nisar Huq, London, ON

    Robert Kalina, Oakville, ON

    Charles Kerr, Vancouver, BC

    Heather Ross, Toronto, ON

     

  • Founders ($10,000 - $24,999)

    Rob Beanlands, Ottawa, ON

    Mangeet Chahal, Stoney Creek, ON

    Bibiana Cujec, Edmonton, AB

    Vladimir Dzavik, Toronto, ON

    Derek Exner, Calgary, AB

    Anne Gillis, Calgary, AB

    Lyall Higginson, Ottawa, ON

    Robert Howard, Toronto, ON

    Victor Huckell, Vancouver, BC

    Catherine Kells, Halifax, NS

    Edmund King, Toronto, ON

    William Kostuk, London, ON

    Dakshina Murthy, Regina, SK

    Blair O'Neill, Edmonton, AB

    Samuel Siu, London, ON

    Eldon Smith, Calgary, AB

    Anthony Tang, London, ON

  • Leaders ($5,000 - $9,999)

    Paul Armstrong, Edmonton, AB

    Ross Davies, Ottawa, ON

    Michael Freeman, Toronto, ON

    Michelle Graham, Edmonton, AB

    Milan Gupta, Brampton, ON

    Gabor Gyenes, Edmonton, AB

    Jonathan Howlett, Calgary, AB

    Simon Jackson, Halifax, NS

    Howard Leong-Poi, Toronto, ON

    Evan Lockwood, Edmonton, AB

    Peter McLaughlin, Peterborough, ON

    Brian Potter, Montreal, QC

    Hugh Scully, Toronto, ON

    Robert Sheldon, Calgary, AB

    Stuart Smith, London, ON

    Wadea Tarhuni, Windsor, ON

    Dylan Taylor, Edmonton, AB

    D. George Wyse, Calgary, AB

    Rodney Zimmermann, Regina, SK

Corporate and Organization Donations

  • Corporate and Organization Donations

    Intertask Conferences Ltd., Ottawa, ON

    The University of British Columbia, Faculty of Medicine, Vancouver, BC