Recognizing our Donors

 

CCS academyThe Canadian Cardiovascular Society Academy wishes to recognize the following donors.

Thank you for supporting a strong cardiovascular future!

Click here to view donations received between October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016.

Below are donations received between October 1st , 2016 and March 31st, 2017.

 Members and Individuals

  • Visionary ($5,000 and up)

    Mangeet Chahal, Oakville, ON
    Catherine Kells, Halifax, NS
    Heather Ross, Toronto, ON

  • President's Circle ($1,000 - $4,999)

    Todd Anderson, Calgary, AB
    Margaret Blackwell, New Westminster, BC
    Bibiana Cujec, Edmonton, AB
    Anne Gillis, Calgary, AB
    Michelle Graham, Edmonton, AB
    Robert Hegele, London, ON
    Howard Leong-Poi, Toronto, ON
    Dakshina Murthy, Regina, SK
    Samuel Siu, London, ON
    James Stone, Calgary, AB

  • Benefactors ($500 - $999)

    James Abel, Vancouver, BC
    Mbuyu Bushidi, Battleford, SK
    Ross Davies, Ottawa, ON
    Eric Demeule, Quebec, QC
    Michael Freeman, Toronto, ON
    Milan Gupta, Woodbridge, ON
    Robert Howard, Toronto, ON
    Simon Jackson, Halifax, NS
    Clarence Khoo, Winnipeg, MB
    Jean-Pierre Lavoie
    Evan Lockwood, Edmonton, AB
    Peter McLaughlin, Peterborough, ON
    Robert Sheldon, Calgary, AB
    Dylan Taylor, Edmonton, AB
    Mustafa Toma, Vancouver, BC
    Wladyslaw Wojcik, Regina, SK
    Andrew Wong, Edmonton, AB
    Shelley Zieroth, Winnipeg, MB

     

  • Friends (up to $499)

    Pauline Alakija, Edmonton, AB
    Ana Carolina Alba, Toronto, ON
    Abdul Al-Hesayen, Toronto, ON
    Naheed Ali, Richmond Hill, ON
    Marc Allard, Toronto, ON
    Nanette Alvarez, Calgary, AB
    Ismeil Amhalhal, Sault Ste. Marie, ON
    Paul Angaran, Unionville, ON
    Kathryn Ascah, Ottawa, ON
    Richard Baillot, Sainte-Foy, QC
    Kevin Bainey, Edmonton, AB
    Nouf Baker, Montreal, QC
    Amanda Barlow, Vancouver, BC
    Miguel Barrero Garcia, Trois Riviéres, QC
    Arsène Basmadjian, Montreal, QC
    Harald Becher, Edmonton, AB
    Lynn Bergin, London, ON
    Azim Bharmal, Edmonton, AB
    Jonathan Bishinsky, Markham, ON
    Marie-Hélène Blain, Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC
    Neil Brass, Edmonton, AB
    Myriam Brassard, Montreal, QC
    Julia Cadrin-Tourigny, Montreal, QC
    John Cairns, Vancouver, BC
    Lucille Carling-Chambers, Burlington, ON
    Jean-Christophe Carvalho, Rimouski, QC
    Tiscar Cavalle-Garrido, Montreal, QC
    Kwan-Leung Chan, Ottawa, ON
    François Charbonneau, Calgary, AB
    Edgar Chedrawy, Chicago, IL
    James Cherry, Toronto, ON
    Robert Chisholm, Toronto, ON
    Richard Choi, Toronto, ON
    Brian Clarke, Calgary, AB
    Kim Connelly, Toronto, ON
    Jean-Marc Côté, Quebec, QC
    Benoit Coutu, Montreal, QC
    Jafna Cox, Halifax, NS
    Richard Crowell, Halifax, NS
    Nagib Dahdah, Montreal, QC
    Adrian Dancea, Montreal, QC
    Lorretta Daniel, Uxbridge, ON
    Robert De Larochelliere, Quebec, QC
    Catherine Demers, Hamilton, ON
    Anne Dipchand, Toronto, ON
    Paul Dorian, Toronto, ON
    Anique Ducharme, Westmount, QC
    Katia Dyrda, Mont-Royal, QC
    Justin Ezekowitz, Edmonton, AB
    Chris Feindel, Toronto, ON
    Anne Fournier, Montreal, QC
    Ronald Fowlis, Kitchener, ON
    Darren Freed, Edmonton, AB
    Michael Froeschl, Ottawa, ON
    Deborah Fruitman, Calgary, AB
    Aldo Furlani, Red Deer, AB
    François Gagnon, Rivière-du-Loup, QC
    George Garbe, Regina, SK
    Nicholas Giacomantonio, Halifax, NS
    François Gobeil, Montreal, QC
    Shaun Goodman, Toronto, ON
    Elaine Gordon, Hamilton, ON
    Anthony Graham, Toronto, ON
    Jamie Graham, Corner Brook, NL
    Christopher Gray, Halifax, NS
    Martin Green, Ottawa, ON
    Paul Greenwood, Edmonton, AB
    Peter Guerra, Montreal, QC
    Gabor Gyenes, Edmonton, AB
    Richard Haichin, Montreal, QC
    Karen Harkness, Toronto, ON
    Louise Harris, Toronto, ON
    Michael Hartleib, Peterborough, ON
    Richard Harvey, Sherbrooke, QC
    M. Sherif Hashem, Mississauga, ON
    George Honos, Montreal, QC
    Martin Hosking, Vancouver, BC
    Jonathan Howlett, Calgary, AB
    Derek Human, Vancouver, BC
    Dennis Humen, Edmonton, AB
    Debra Isaac, Calgary, AB
    George Jablonsky, London, ON
    Frédéric Jacques, Quebec, QC
    Ernest Janzen, Coaldale, AB
    Hugues Jeanmart, Montreal, QC
    Christopher Johnson, Greely, ON
    Campbell Joyner, Toronto, ON
    Jacqueline Joza, Montreal, QC
    Luc Jutras, Montreal, QC
    Sherief Kamel, Moncton, NB
    Michal Kantoch, Edmonton, AB
    Zamaneh Kassiri, Edmonton, AB
    Leslie Kasza, Edmonton, AB
    Grigorios Katsouras, Bari,
    Katherine Kavanagh, Calgary, AB
    Heather Kertland, Toronto, ON
    William Kidd, Calgary, AB
    Teresa Kieser, Calgary, AB
    Gerald Klassen, Halifax, NS
    Vikas Kuriachan, Calgary, AB
    Eric Larose, Quebec, QC
    Charles Lazzam, Mississauga, ON
    Michel Le May, Ottawa, ON
    Richard Leather, Victoria, BC
    Marie-Hélène LeBlanc, Quebec, QC
    Yves Leclerc, Kitchener, ON
    Candace Lee, Pierrefonds, QC
    Tony Lee, Halifax, NS
    Eric Lehr, Bellevue, WA
    Robert Lemery, Nepean, ON
    Robert Lesoway, Calgary, AB
    Hung Ly, Montreal, QC
    Sheldon Magder, Montreal, QC
    Rizwan Manji, Winnipeg, MB
    Samer Mansour, Montreal, QC
    Jean Pierre Mayer, Kirkland, QC
    Brian McCrindle, Toronto, ON
    Michael McDonald, Toronto, ON
    James McMeekin, Calgary, AB
    Steven Meyer, Edmonton, AB
    Caroline Michel, Montreal, QC
    Robert Miller, Halifax, NS
    L Brent Mitchell, Calgary, AB
    Franck Molin, Quebec, QC
    Blandine Mondésert, Montreal, QC
    François-Pierre Mongeon, Montreal, QC
    Sharon Mulvagh, Halifax, NS
    Madhu Natarajan, Hamilton, ON
    Stanley Nattel, Montreal, QC
    Gustavo Nogareda, Red Deer, AB
    Paul Novak, Victoria, BC
    Erwin Oechslin, Toronto, ON
    Eileen O'Meara, Saint-Laurent, QC
    Blair O'Neill, Edmonton, AB
    Teddi Orenstein Lyall, Richmond, BC
    Gavin Oudit, Edmonton, AB
    Pierre Pagé, Montreal, QC
    Donald Palisaitis, Montreal, QC
    Thomas Parker, Toronto, ON
    Ian Paterson, Edmonton, AB
    Stephen Pearce, Surrey, BC
    François Philippon, Quebec, QC
    Philippe Pibarot, Quebec, QC
    Sylvain Plante, Schomberg, ON
    Paul Poirier, Quebec, QC
    Petr Polasek, Kelowna, BC
    Paul Timothy Pollak, Calgary, AB
    Charles Pollick, Los Angeles, CA
    Brendan Quinn, Ottawa, ON
    Ata-ur-Rehman Quraishi, Halifax, NS
    Miroslaw Rajda, Halifax, NS
    Fauzi Ramadan, Moose Jaw, SK
    Vivian Rambihar, Scarborough, ON
    Sarah Ramer, Halifax, NS
    Rajeev Rao, Barrie, ON
    Vivek Rao, Toronto, ON
    Leon Rioux, Rimouski, QC
    Léna Rivard, Montreal, QC
    Barry Rose, St. John's, NL
    John Rothschild, Calgary, AB
    Fraser Rubens, Ottawa, ON
    Terrence Ruddy, Ottawa, ON
    Jennifer Russell, Toronto, ON
    Omid Salehian, Hamilton, ON
    Magdi Sami, Montreal, QC
    Roopinder Sandhu, Edmonton, AB
    John Sapp, Halifax, NS
    Zion Sasson, Toronto, ON
    Claude Sauvé, Laval, QC
    Daryl Schantz, Lockport, MB
    Suryakant Shah, St. John's, NL
    Ali Shickh, Bowmanville, ON
    Ying Tung Sia, Trois-Rivières, QC
    Jitendra Singh, Red Deer, AB
    Sachchida Sinha, Winnipeg, MB
    Frank Spence, Calgary, AB
    Laurence Sterns, Victoria, BC
    Bradley Strauss, Toronto, ON
    Jan Surkes, Langley, BC
    Neville Suskin, London, ON
    Bruce Sussex, St. John's, NL
    James Swan, Scarborough, ON
    Elizabeth Swiggum, Victoria, BC
    Anthony Tang, London, ON
    Jonathan Tang, Vancouver, BC
    Patrick Teefy, London, ON
    Hendrik Ter Keurs, Calgary, AB
    Pierre Tessier, Mont-Royal, QC
    Olga Toleva, Winnipeg, MB
    Mouhieddin Traboulsi, Calgary, AB
    Wayne Tymchak, Edmonton, AB
    James Velianou, Hamilton, ON
    Sean Virani, Vancouver, BC
    Mathieu Walker, Montreal, QC
    James Warnica, Calgary, AB
    Robert Welsh, Edmonton, AB
    Randall Williams, Edmonton, AB
    Stephen Wilton, Calgary, AB
    Kenny Wong, Halifax, NS
    Kenneth Yvorchuk, Victoria, BC
    Oanali Zavery, Lindsay, ON
    Rodney Zimmermann, Regina, SK

Cumulative Donations

Cumulative giving levels honor donors that have contributed to the ongoing support of the CCSA. We gratefully acknowledge the individuals and organizations listed below and their ongoing commitment to a strong cardiovascular future.

Donors are listed at levels that reflect their cumulative giving history. The list is up-to-date as of March 31st, 2017.

  • Legacy Donors ($25,000 and up)

    Nisar Huq, London, ON
    Robert Kalina, Oakville, ON
    Charles Kerr, Vancouver, BC
    Heather Ross, Toronto, ON

  • Founders ($10,000 - $24,999)

    Rob Beanlands, Ottawa, ON
    Margaret Blackwell, New Westminster, BC
    Mangeet Chahal, Oakville, ON
    Vladimir Dzavik, Toronto, ON
    Derek Exner, Calgary, AB
    Anne Gillis, Calgary, AB
    Lyall Higginson, Ottawa, ON
    Robert Howard, Toronto, ON
    Victor Huckell, Vancouver, BC
    Catherine Kells, Halifax, NS
    Edmund King, Toronto, ON
    William Kostuk, London, ON
    Dakshina Murthy, Regina, SK
    Blair O'Neill, Edmonton, AB
    Samuel Siu, London, ON
    Eldon Smith, Calgary, AB
    Anthony Tang, London, ON

  • Leaders ($5,000 - $9,999)

    Paul Armstrong, Edmonton, AB
    Bibiana Cujec, Edmonton, AB
    Ross Davies, Ottawa, ON
    Michael Freeman, Toronto, ON
    Michelle Graham, Edmonton, AB
    Milan Gupta, Brampton, ON
    Gabor Gyenes, Edmonton, AB
    Jonathan Howlett, Calgary, AB
    Simon Jackson, Halifax, NS
    Howard Leong-Poi, Toronto, ON
    Evan Lockwood, Edmonton, AB
    Peter McLaughlin, Peterborough, ON
    Robert Sheldon, Calgary, AB
    Stuart Smith, London, ON
    Wadea Tarhuni, Windsor, ON
    Dylan Taylor, Edmonton, AB
    D. George Wyse, Calgary, AB
    Rodney Zimmermann, Regina, SK

Corporate and Organization Donations

  • Corporate and Organization Donations

    AstraZeneca Canada Inc., Mississauga, ON
    The Muttart Foundation, Edmonton, AB